2019 Technical Program

2019 International Conference on Promising Electronic Technologies (ICPET 2019)  Technical Program

Al Mashtal Hotel, Gaza City – Palestine 23-24 October 2019

First Day – 23 October 2019

Opening Ceremony – Main Hall

TimeTitle
08:30 – 09:15Registration
09:15 – 09:20Holly Quran & Palestinian National Anthem
09:20 – 09:25Speech by the Representative of Higher Council for Innovation and Excellence
09:25 – 09:30Speech by the Chair of the Organizing Committee
09:30 – 09:35Speech by the Dean of the Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology, Al-Azhar University – Gaza (Conference Chair)
09:35 – 09:40Speech by conference Co-Chair and Scientific Committee Chair from Palestine Technical College – Deir El-Balah
09:40 – 09:45Speech by the Dean of Palestine Technical College – Deir El-Balah
09:45 – 09:50Speech by the President of Al-Azhar University
09:50 – 10:00Speech by the Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research
10:00 – 10:20Coffee Break

Keynote Talk I – Main Hall

TimeTitleSpeaker
10:20 – 10:40Design Patterns to Build Large Resilient and Predictable SystemsProf. Raimund Kirner University of Hertfordshire, UK

First Session: Capacity Building in Engineering – Main Hall

Chairperson: Prof. Ihab Zaqout

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
10:40 – 11:00Isam Ishaq, Rashid Jayousi, Salaheddin Odeh, et al. “Establishing Master Program in Cyber Physical Systems: Basic Findings and Future Perspectives”Dr. Isam Ishaq – Al-Quds University, Eng. Asmaa Shaheen – Palestine Technical College, Palestine
11:00 – 11:20Taleb B. F. Alrayyes, Sadiq Abdelall, Ahmed Issa, Mohammad O. A. Aqel and Salah Alagha. “On the Need of Rehabilitation Engineering in the Palestinian Territories: Needs Assessment Study”Dr. Taleb Alrayyes Islamic University – Gaza, Palestine
11:20 – 11:40Coffee Break

Second Session: Rehabilitation Engineering – Main Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Samy Salamah

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
11:40 – 12:00Mohammad O. A. Aqel, Ahmed Issa, Abeer A. Elsharif, Suad Ghaben, Y.S.M. Alajerami, Hassan Khalaf, Taleb Alrayyes, Daniel Bratanov, Mojca Debeljak and Dermot Brabazon. “Review of Recent Research Trends in Assistive Technologies for Rehabilitation”Dr. Mohammad Aqel and Eng. Abeer Elsharif – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
12:00 – 12:20Ahmed Issa, Mohammad O. A. Aqel, Suad Ghaben, Areej Abu Asad, Kawther Eldahdooh, Salwa Alastal and Daniel Bratanov. “Build and Control of a Continuous Passive Motion Device using Mobile Application and Arduino”Eng. Areej Abu Asad and Eng. Salwa Alastal – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
12:20 – 12:40Mohammad O. A. Aqel, Ahmed Issa, Ahmad Harb and Jehad Shehada. “Development of Vibro-tactile Braille Display and Keyboard”Eng. Ahmad Harb and Eng. Jehad Shehada – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine

Demo of Graduation Projects – Demo Hall

TimeTitle
12:40 – 13:00Rehabilitation Technologies
13:00 – 13:45Lunch Break (ONLY invited persons to launch)

Third Session: IoT and Smart Systems – Main Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Ahmed Mahmoud

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
13:45 – 14:05Mohamed Abdelati and Georg Frey. “Building a Smart Domestic Water Management Controller”Prof. Mohamed Abdelati Islamic University – Gaza, Palestine
14:05 – 14:25Haya Sammaneh and Muhannad Al-Jabi. “IoT-Enabled Adaptive Smart Water Distribution Management System”Eng. Haya Sammaneh An-Najah University, Palestine
14:25 – 14:45Ezzaldeen Edwan, Fatma Shaheen, Asmaa Y. Shaheen and Asmaa Sarsour. “Automated NFC Based System for Management and Tracking of Assets in Sharing Economy”Dr. Ezzaldeen Edwan, Eng. Fatma Shaheen – Palestine Technical College, Palestine
14:45 – 15:05Ezzaldeen Edwan, Nader Sarsour and Manar Alatrash. “Mobile Application for Bumps Detection and Warning Utilizing Smartphone Sensors”Dr. Ezzaldeen Edwan, Eng. Nader Sarsour – Palestine Technical College, Palestine
15:05 – 15:25Islam Mohammad Albatish and Samy S. Abu-Naser. “Modeling and Controlling Smart Traffic Light System Using a Rule Based System”Eng. Islam Elbatish – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
15:25 – 15:40Coffee Break

Fourth Session: Communication Systems – Main Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Mustafa Abu Nasr

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
15:40 – 16:00Mohammad Kouali, Watan Zafer and Atallah Balalem. “Design and Analysis of Compact MIMO Antenna for UWB Applications”Eng. Watan Zafer – Al-Quds University, Palestine
16:00 – 16:20Imad Shaheen, Abdelhalim Zekry and Fatma Newagy. “Complexity Analysis of FBMC/OQAM Transceiver using SRRC Polyphase Filter”Dr. Imad Shaheen – University College of Science and Technology, Palestine
16:20 – 16:40Imad Shaheen and Abdelhalim Zekry. “Design and Implementation of FBMC/OQAM Transceiver for 5G Wireless Communication system”Dr. Imad Shaheen – University college of Science and Technology, Palestine
16:40 – 17:00Heba Ahmed, Abdelrhman Abotaleb, Eman Mohamed and Abdelhalim Zekry. “CS-ACELP Speech Coding Simulink Modeling, Verification, and Optimized DSP Implementation on DSK 6713”Eng. Heba Elsayed – Ain-Shams University, Egypt

Second Day – 24 October 2019

Keynote Talk II – Main Hall

TimeTitleSpeaker
09:00 – 09:20Arabic Ontology Learning from Unstructured Legal DocumentsProf. Faiez Gargouri University of Sfax, Tunisia

Fifth Session: Artificial Intelligence – Main Hall

Chairperson: Prof. Samy Abu Naser

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
09:20 – 09:40Akram Radwan. “Machine Learning Methods to Detect Maliciousness of Portable Executable Files”Dr. Akram Radwan –  University College of Applied Sciences, Palestine
09:40 – 10:00Eman Alajrami, Hani Tabash, Yassir Singer and M.-T. El Astal. “On using AI-based human identification in improving surveillance system efficiency”Eng. Eman Alajrami University of Palestine, Palestine
10:00 – 10:20Mahmoud R. Alfarra, Abdalfattah M. Alfarra and Jamal M. Alattar. “Graph-based Fuzzy Logic for Extractive Text Summarization (GFLES)”Mr. Mahmoud Alfarra University College of Science and Technology, Palestine
10:20 – 10:40Ihab Zaqout. “Diagnosis Methods of Skin Lesions in Dermoscopic Images: A Survey”Prof. Ihab Zaqout – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
10:40 – 11:00Coffee Break

Sixth Session: Robotics & Electronic Systems – Main Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Ezzaldeen Edwan

TimePaper (Authors and Title)Speaker
11:00 – 11:20Abdelrahman Elagha, Ahmad El-Farra and Mohanad Shehada. “Design a non-invasive pulse oximeter device based on PIC microcontroller”Eng. Abdelrahman Elagha University College of Science and Technology, Palestine
11:20 – 11:40Falah Mohammed, Allam Mousa, Ahmed Masri and Yousef Dama. “Negative resistance feedback oscillator design for Internet Over TV (IOTV) application”Dr. Falah Mohammed –  An-Najah University, Palestine
11:40 – 12:00Ahmed Issa, Mohammed Elshorafa, Mohammad O. A. Aqel, Nashat Naim and Dermot Brabazon. “Design and Build of a Tele-Operated and Robot-Assisted Multi-Material 3D Printer System”Eng. Mohammed Elshorafa – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
12:00 – 12:20Ahmed Issa, Mohammad O. A. Aqel, Basel Zakout, Abdallah Abu Daqqa, Mohammed Amassi and Nashat Naim. “5-DOF Robot Manipulator Modelling, Development and Automation using LabVIEW, Vision Assistant and Arduino”Dr. Ahmed Issa – Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
12:20 – 12:35Coffee Break

Seventh Session: Encryption and Data Communication Protocols – Main Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Ahmed Issa

TimeTitleSpeaker
12:35 – 12:55Ahmed Mahmoud and Mohammed Abu Alqumboz. “Encryption Based on Multilevel Security for Relational Database EBMSR”Eng. Mohammed Abu Alqumboz Al-Azhar University – Gaza, Palestine
12:55 – 13:15Rushdi Hamamreh. ”RAD: Reinforcement Authentication DYMO Protocol for MANET”Dr. Rushdi Hamamreh Al-Quds University, Palestine
13:15 – 13:35Tamer Fatayer and Mohammed Azara. “IoT Secure Communication using ANN Classification Algorithms”Dr. Tamer Fatayer Al-Aqsa University, Palestine
13:35 – 14:30Lunch Break (ONLY invited persons to launch)

Closing Ceremony – Main Hall

TimeTitle
14:30 – 14:40Holly Quran & Palestinian National Anthem
14:40 – 14:45Speech by Chair of the Scientific Committee
14:45 – 14:50Speech by Co-chair of the Scientific Committee
14:50 – 15:00Recommendations
15:00 – 15:20Best Paper Awards Announcement
15:20 – 15:55Certificates of Participation
15:55 – 16:00Group Photo